Superior Corrosion Resistance
Resists corrosion in many atmospheric, chemical, and industrial environments.
Precision Engineered.
Corrosion Resistant. Built to Perform.
Bhanu Special Castings offers stainless steel casting solutions engineered for corrosion resistance, mechanical strength, dimensional accuracy, and dependable industrial performance. Our stainless steel components support demanding requirements across chemical processing, pumps and valves, power generation, marine equipment, and general engineering applications.
Stainless steel castings are manufactured from iron-based alloys containing at least approximately 10.5% chromium. The chromium forms a thin, protective oxide film on the surface, which helps resist corrosion in suitable operating environments.
Unlike conventional carbon steel, stainless steel provides enhanced resistance to oxidation, atmospheric corrosion, and many chemical environments. Depending on the selected grade, stainless steel castings also offer excellent toughness, strength, wear resistance, and performance under varying temperatures.
These castings are widely used in critical industrial applications where material integrity, complex component geometry, and dependable service performance are essential.
Resists corrosion in many atmospheric, chemical, and industrial environments.
Provides reliable structural integrity and mechanical performance.
Specialized grades support high-temperature and low-temperature applications.
Helps reduce component deterioration, maintenance, and replacement frequency.
Supports complex shapes, customized geometries, and precision-engineered components.
Suitable for applications requiring smooth, cleanable surfaces after appropriate finishing.
Advanced Protection Through
Chromium-Rich Passivation
The defining advantage of stainless steel lies in its ability to develop a thin, adherent, chromium-rich oxide layer on the metal surface. This passive layer acts as a protective barrier between the material and its surrounding environment.
When exposed to suitable oxygen-containing conditions, the protective film can reform after minor surface damage, supporting long-term corrosion resistance.
The addition of alloying elements such as nickel, molybdenum, and nitrogen further enhances the properties of selected stainless steel grades.
Chromium creates the protective passive oxide film.
Nickel promotes austenitic structure and improves toughness in selected grades.
Molybdenum improves resistance to pitting in many chloride-containing environments.
Alloy composition and heat treatment are selected to suit corrosion, temperature, and loading conditions.
In atmospheric and industrial environments.
In selected chemical-processing environments.
In appropriately selected grades.
In suitable stainless steel alloys.
With proper material selection and maintenance.
In molybdenum-bearing grades.
International standards define stainless steel casting chemistry, mechanical properties, heat treatment, and testing requirements.
Use this table as a guide. Confirm the grade and standard edition against your corrosion, pressure, temperature, and service requirements.
| Country / Region | Applicable Standards | Representative Grades / Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| India | IS 3444:1999; IS 10774:1993; IS 11758:1994; IS 3038:2006 | CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M; CA15 / CA6NM type martensitic stainless; precipitation-hardening stainless grades; corrosion-resistant and investment-casting grades |
| USA | ASTM A351/A351M; ASTM A743/A743M; ASTM A744/A744M; ASTM A747/A747M; ASTM A890/A890M | CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M, CG8M, CH20, CA15, CA6NM, CB7Cu-1, CD4MCu, CD3MN, CE3MN, CK3MCuN |
| Germany | DIN EN 10283; legacy DIN corrosion-resistant cast steel standards | GX5CrNi19-10, GX5CrNiMo19-11-2, GX2CrNi19-11, GX2CrNiMo19-11-2, GX2CrNiMoN22-5-3 |
| Europe | EN 10283 | GX5CrNi19-10, GX5CrNiMo19-11-2, GX2CrNi19-11, GX2CrNiMo19-11-2, GX2CrNiMoN22-5-3, GX2CrNiMoCuN25-6-3-3 |
| China | GB/T 2100; GB/T high-alloy corrosion-resistant cast steel standards | ZG0Cr18Ni9, ZG0Cr18Ni10Ti, ZG0Cr17Ni12Mo2, ZG1Cr13, ZG0Cr25Ni20, duplex stainless casting grades |
| Japan | JIS G 5121 | SCS13, SCS14, SCS16, SCS1, SCS2, SCS5, SCS10, SCS11, SCS19A, SCS24 |
| United Kingdom | BS EN 10283 | Equivalent EN cast stainless grades such as GX5CrNi19-10, GX5CrNiMo19-11-2, duplex and martensitic stainless castings |
| France | NF EN 10283 | Equivalent EN austenitic, duplex, and martensitic stainless cast steel grades |
| Italy | UNI EN 10283 | Equivalent EN austenitic, duplex, and martensitic stainless cast steel grades |
| Australia | AS 2074 | H5A, H6A, CA15, CF8, CF8M, duplex corrosion-resistant cast stainless grades |
| South Korea | KS standards for cast stainless steels | CF8, CF8M, CF3M, SCS-equivalent corrosion-resistant cast grades |
| Spain | UNE EN 10283 | Equivalent EN cast stainless grades |
| Sweden | SS-EN 10283 | Equivalent EN cast stainless grades |
| Norway | NS-EN 10283 | Equivalent EN cast stainless grades |
| South Africa | SANS/EN-aligned cast stainless standards | EN-equivalent corrosion-resistant cast stainless grades for industrial service |
Grades are for general reference. Confirm grade suitability, corrosion environment, temperature, pressure, and fabrication requirements against the applicable standard and your application.
Select a country to explore representative stainless steel casting grades and published chemical composition values (mass %).
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Cr % | Ni % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 8.0–11.0 | — |
| Grade 2 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 17.0–21.0 | 8.0–12.0 | — |
| Grade 3 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 9.0–12.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
| Grade 4 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 17.0–21.0 | 9.0–13.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
Selected chemistry reference only. Confirm the full composition, residual elements, heat treatment and governing standard edition against the purchase specification. Iron is the balance; a dash means no value is listed in this summary.
Reference: IS 3444:1999, Table 1
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Cr % | Ni % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF8 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 8.0–11.0 | — |
| CF3 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 17.0–21.0 | 8.0–12.0 | — |
| CF8M | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 9.0–12.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
| CF3M | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 17.0–21.0 | 9.0–13.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
| CA15 | ≤ 0.15 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 11.5–14.0 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 0.50 |
| CA6NM | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.030 | 11.5–14.0 | 3.5–4.5 | 0.4–1.0 |
Selected chemistry reference only. Confirm the full composition, residual elements, heat treatment and governing standard edition against the purchase specification. Iron is the balance; a dash means no value is listed in this summary.
Reference: Published foundry chemistry reference
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Cr % | Ni % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GX5CrNi19-10 (1.4308) | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.030 | 18.0–20.0 | 8.0–11.0 | — |
| GX2CrNi19-11 (1.4309) | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.025 | 18.0–20.0 | 9.0–12.0 | — |
| GX5CrNiMo19-11-2 (1.4408) | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.030 | 18.0–20.0 | 9.0–12.0 | 2.0–2.5 |
| GX2CrNiMo19-11-2 (1.4409) | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.025 | 18.0–20.0 | 9.0–12.0 | 2.0–2.5 |
Selected chemistry reference only. Confirm the full composition, residual elements, heat treatment and governing standard edition against the purchase specification. Iron is the balance; a dash means no value is listed in this summary.
Reference: EN casting grade chemistry reference
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Cr % | Ni % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZG07Cr19Ni10 | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.030 | 18.5–20.0 | 8.5–11.0 | — |
| ZG03Cr19Ni11 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.025 | 18.5–20.0 | 9.5–12.0 | — |
| ZG07Cr19Ni11Mo2 | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.030 | 18.5–20.0 | 9.5–12.0 | 2.0–2.5 |
| ZG03Cr19Ni11Mo2 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.025 | 18.5–20.0 | 9.5–12.0 | 2.0–2.5 |
This tab reproduces the published Chinese pump/valve casting draft values, not a certified GB/T 2100 chemistry table. Confirm the governing GB/T standard and edition when ordering. Low-carbon grades listed also specify N ≤ 0.20%.
Reference: Chinese association pump/valve casting draft, Table 1
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Cr % | Ni % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCS13 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 8.0–11.0 | — |
| SCS14 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 17.0–20.0 | 10.0–14.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
| SCS14A | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 9.0–12.0 | 2.0–3.0 |
| SCS21 | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 | 18.0–21.0 | 9.0–12.0 | — |
SCS13, SCS14 and SCS14A have different chemistry limits; the A suffix must be retained. Sources: manufacturer grade sheets, JIS G 5121:2003 reference.
Reference: JIS casting grade manufacturer reference
Our stainless steel casting solutions are designed for applications requiring corrosion resistance, mechanical integrity, dimensional precision, and reliable performance. We manufacture a wide range of stainless steel cast components for fluid handling, chemical processing, power generation, marine, and general engineering industries.
Designed for fluid-handling systems where corrosion resistance and hydraulic efficiency are essential.
Subproducts:Pump Impellers, Pump Casings, Volute Casings, Diffuser Bowls, Wear Rings, Pump Covers, Suction Housings, Bearing Housings.
Typical Grades:CF8, CF8M, CF3M, Duplex
Corrosion-resistant casting solutions for industrial fluid-control systems.
Subproducts:Gate Valve Bodies, Globe Valve Bodies, Check Valve Bodies, Butterfly Valve Discs, Valve Bonnets, Valve Seats, Yokes, Valve Covers.
Typical Grades:CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M
Precision castings for industrial piping and fluid-distribution systems.
Subproducts:Elbows, Tees, Reducers, Flanges, Pipe Connectors, Couplings, Manifold Bodies, Customized Flow Fittings.
Typical Grades:CF8, CF8M, CF3M
Engineered components for industrial mixing and processing equipment.
Subproducts:Agitator Blades, Mixing Impellers, Propellers, Mixer Hubs, Shaft Couplings, Customized Mixing Components.
Typical Grades:CF8, CF8M, Duplex
Specialized castings for selected hydraulic and power generation applications.
Subproducts:Turbine Runners, Guide Vanes, Nozzle Components, Diffusers, Hydraulic Housings, Turbine Parts.
Typical Grades:CA6NM, CA15
Customized stainless steel components manufactured according to customer drawings and application requirements.
Subproducts:Machinery Housings, Structural Brackets, Bearing Supports, Mounting Components, Process Equipment Parts, Custom Cast Components.
Typical Grades:Application-specific stainless steel grades
Share your component drawings, material requirements, and application details with our team.
A structured manufacturing process helps ensure appropriate alloy chemistry, dimensional accuracy, casting integrity, and quality compliance.
Review customer drawings, operating conditions, required standards, and material grades.
Prepare patterns and core boxes according to component geometry and casting requirements.
Prepare moulds and cores to achieve the required casting shape and dimensional accuracy.
Melt the selected alloy and verify chemical composition against specified requirements.
Pour molten stainless steel into prepared moulds under controlled conditions.
Remove castings from moulds, clean surfaces, and remove gates and risers.
Apply appropriate solution annealing, quenching, tempering, or other specified treatment.
Perform machining, grinding, blasting, or other finishing operations as required.
Carry out specified chemical, mechanical, dimensional, and non-destructive testing.
Complete inspection documentation and prepare accepted components for shipment.
Mechanical properties determine the strength, ductility, and load-bearing performance of stainless steel castings under industrial operating conditions.
| ASTM Grade | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CF8 | ≥485 | ≥205 | ≥35 |
| CF8M | ≥485 | ≥205 | ≥30 |
| CF3 | ≥485 | ≥205 | ≥35 |
| CF3M | ≥485 | ≥205 | ≥30 |
| Property | Typical Value / Range |
|---|---|
| Density | 7.8–8.0 g/cm³ |
| Elastic Modulus | Approximately 190–200 GPa |
| Thermal Conductivity | Approximately 14–17 W/m·K at room temperature |
| Specific Heat Capacity | Approximately 480–520 J/kg·K |
| Magnetic Behaviour | Depends on phase balance and grade |
| Corrosion Resistance | Grade- and environment-dependent |
The mechanical and physical properties of stainless steel castings can be influenced by several factors. Proper control of these factors helps achieve the desired performance and reliability.
The selection of alloying elements and grade (e.g., CF8, CF8M, CF3, CF3M) influences strength, corrosion resistance and high-temperature performance.
Solution annealing, aging and other heat treatments affect the final mechanical properties and microstructure.
Freedom from porosity, shrinkage, cracks and inclusions is essential for achieving required strength and durability.
Variation in section size and cooling rate affects grain structure, mechanical properties and residual stresses.
High temperatures, pressure, and aggressive environments can influence strength, corrosion resistance and component life.
Surface finish, machining and passivation can improve corrosion resistance and reduce the risk of surface-related failures.
Important: Stainless steel is not universally corrosion-proof. Chlorides, acids, temperature, crevices, and surface condition must be considered when selecting a grade for specific service conditions.
The microstructure of stainless steel castings determines their strength, toughness, corrosion resistance, hardness, and performance under different operating conditions.
Austenitic grades such as CF8, CF8M, CF3, and CF3M typically contain an austenitic matrix, sometimes with delta ferrite.
Good toughness, ductility, weldability, and corrosion resistance.
Duplex stainless steel contains ferrite and austenite phases, providing a combination of high strength and corrosion resistance.
High yield strength, toughness, and improved resistance to many chloride-related corrosion mechanisms.
Martensitic grades develop a predominantly martensitic structure through suitable heat treatment.
Heat-treatable strength, hardness, and mechanical performance.
Ferritic stainless steel has a ferrite-based crystal structure and generally exhibits magnetic behaviour.
Corrosion resistance in selected environments and generally lower nickel requirements.
Metallographic examination can help evaluate grain structure, phase distribution, carbide precipitation, and other microstructural characteristics that influence casting performance.
For duplex stainless steel, maintaining an appropriate ferrite-austenite phase balance and controlling harmful intermetallic phases is particularly important.
Quality assurance plays a critical role in ensuring that stainless steel castings meet the specified material, dimensional, mechanical, and inspection requirements.
Verification of alloy composition against material specifications.
Tensile, yield, elongation, hardness, and impact testing where applicable.
Verification of dimensions and tolerances against customer drawings.
Detection of surface-breaking discontinuities.
Examination of internal casting soundness where specified.
Inspection for internal discontinuities where technically suitable.
Assessment of microstructure and grade-specific phase requirements.
Inspection records and material test documentation as contractually required.
We aim to deliver dependable stainless steel casting solutions through appropriate material selection, process control, systematic inspection, and customer-focused quality requirements.
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ)
Looking for corrosion-resistant stainless steel castings for pumps, valves, fluid handling, chemical processing, marine, power generation, or general engineering applications?
Share your technical requirements with Bhanu Special Castings. Include your component drawings, material grade, quantity and key specifications, and our team will review your enquiry and provide a suitable quotation.
Upload drawings or share technical details of your casting component.
Our team reviews your requirements and suggests suitable grades, manufacturing processes and solutions.
Receive a detailed quotation based on your specifications, required quantity and delivery requirements.
Engineering support for pumps, valves, chemical processing, marine, power generation, and custom industrial applications.
Please share the applicable drawing, material grade, required quantity and inspection requirements. Our team will review your enquiry and contact you with a suitable quotation.
Fill in the details below to request a quotation for stainless steel castings.