High Tensile Strength
Reliable load-bearing capacity for industrial machinery and structural components.
SG / Ductile Iron castings are widely preferred for their superior combination of strength, ductility, toughness and fatigue resistance compared to conventional grey cast iron.
The spheroidal graphite structure reduces stress concentration, allowing SG iron to withstand higher mechanical loads, impact conditions and cyclic loading. This makes it suitable for many structural and load-bearing applications across industrial sectors.
Reliable load-bearing capacity for industrial machinery and structural components.
Ability to undergo controlled deformation before fracture.
Improved performance under repeated and cyclic mechanical loading.
Suitable for precision machining and dimensional finishing.
Selected grades offer good resistance to sudden mechanical loads.
Supports complex casting geometries and engineered component designs.
The outstanding mechanical properties of SG iron are primarily attributed to the spherical shape of graphite particles within its metallic matrix.
Unlike grey cast iron, which contains sharp graphite flakes that act as stress concentration points, SG iron contains rounded graphite nodules that reduce localized stress concentration and improve resistance to crack initiation and propagation.
Flake graphite structure with higher localized stress concentration and comparatively brittle behavior.
Spherical graphite nodules improve ductility, strength, toughness, and fatigue resistance.
Spherical graphite nodules reduce localized stress concentration around graphite particles.
Rounded graphite nodules improve resistance to crack initiation and growth.
Enhances ductility and resistance to brittle fracture.
Suitable for ferritic, pearlitic, and mixed matrix structures.
Provides better performance under repeated and cyclic mechanical loading.
Allows selection of appropriate material grades for different engineering applications.
SG / Ductile Iron standards cover general engineering grades, ausferritic (ADI), austenitic and special-service materials. General SG grades are primarily classified by mechanical properties; chemistry and other requirements depend on the specified standard and grade.
Understanding these standards helps manufacturers, equipment suppliers, and industrial buyers select suitable ductile iron grades based on application conditions, strength, toughness, and engineering specifications.
Although grade designations may differ between countries, many standards cover comparable families of ferritic, ferritic–pearlitic and pearlitic ductile iron castings. Exact equivalence and grade selection must be confirmed against the applicable standard edition.
| Country / Region | Applicable Standards | Grades |
|---|---|---|
| India | IS 1865:1991, IS 5788:1986, IS 5789:1993, IS 2749:1974, IS 8329:2000, IS 9523:2000, IS 7754, IS 8350 | SG 350/22, SG 400/18, SG 400/15, SG 450/10, SG 500/7, SG 600/3, SG 700/2, SG 800/2, SG 900/2; A-suffix grades; H300, H330; ASG series |
| USA | ASTM A536, A395/A395M, A897/A897M, A439/A439M, A571/A571M, A874/A874M, A1095, A476/A476M; SAE J434, J2477; ASTM A716, A746, A834, A247, A327/A327M | 60-40-18, 65-45-12, 80-55-06, 100-70-03, 120-90-02; ADI grades; D-series; SAE automotive grades |
| Germany | DIN EN 1563, DIN EN 1564, DIN EN 16124, DIN EN 13835, DIN EN 16482, DIN EN 545, DIN EN 598, DIN EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| Europe | EN 1563, EN 1564, EN 16124, EN 13835, EN 16482, EN 545, EN 598, EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| China | GB/T 1348-2019, GB/T 24733-2023, GB/T 26648 | QT400-18, QT450-10, QT500-7, QT600-3, QT700-2, QT800-2; ADI grades; austenitic nodular grades |
| Japan | JIS G 5502:2022 + Amd.1:2024, JIS G 5503:2024, JIS G 5504:2005, JIS G 5510:2012 | FCD series; FCAD series; FCD-LT series; FCDA series |
| United Kingdom | BS EN 1563, BS EN 1564, BS EN 16124, BS EN 13835, BS EN 16482, BS EN 545, BS EN 598, BS EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| France | NF EN 1563, NF EN 1564, NF EN 16124, NF EN 13835, NF EN 16482, NF EN 545, NF EN 598, NF EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| Italy | UNI EN 1563, UNI EN 1564, UNI EN 16124, UNI EN 13835, UNI EN 16482, UNI EN 545, UNI EN 598, UNI EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| Australia | AS 1831, AS 1833 | 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2; austenitic nodular grades |
| South Africa | SANS 936 / SABS 936; SANS 937 / SABS 937 (legacy references) | SG38, SG42, SG50, SG60, SG70; austenitic SG grades |
| Russia | GOST 7293-85 | ВЧ35, ВЧ40, ВЧ45, ВЧ50, ВЧ60, ВЧ70 |
| Spain | UNE-EN 1563, UNE-EN 1564, UNE-EN 16124, UNE-EN 13835, UNE-EN 16482, UNE-EN 545, UNE-EN 598, UNE-EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| Sweden | SS-EN 1563, SS-EN 1564, SS-EN 16124, SS-EN 13835, SS-EN 16482, SS-EN 545, SS-EN 598, SS-EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| Norway | NS-EN 1563, NS-EN 1564, NS-EN 16124, NS-EN 13835, NS-EN 16482, NS-EN 545, NS-EN 598, NS-EN 969; EN 1559-1 / -3; EN ISO 945-1 | EN-GJS-350-22, 400-18, 400-15, 450-10, 500-7, 600-3, 700-2, 800-2, 900-2; EN-GJS-450-18, 500-14, 600-10; EN-GJS-800-10, 900-8, 1050-6, 1200-3, 1400-1; EN-GJSA |
| South Korea | SPS-KFCA-D4302-5016; KS D 4302 (withdrawn) | GCD series |
Select a country to explore SG / Ductile Iron casting grades and typical chemical composition ranges for comparable SG iron grade families.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Mg % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG 350/22 | 3.50–3.80 | 1.80–2.10 | 0.20 max | 0.03 max | 0.015 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 400/18 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 400/15 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 450/10 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.40–2.90 | 0.10–0.40 | 0.05 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 500/7 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.20–0.50 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 600/3 | 3.40–3.70 | 2.10–2.80 | 0.30–0.60 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 700/2 | 3.30–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| SG 800/2 | 3.20–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
Typical grade-family chemistry (mass %), not standard limits or exact grade equivalence. Final chemistry varies with the casting and process.
IS 1865 grades are property-based; the ranges above are typical guidance, not mandatory IS chemistry limits.
| Material | C % min | Si % max | P % max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferritic SG pressure castings | 3.00 | 2.50* | 0.08 |
*Si may increase by 0.08% for each 0.01% reduction in P below 0.08%, up to 2.75% Si. Other element limits are not specified in the chemistry clause.
| Material | C % | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % max | P % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austenitic SG pressure castings | 2.2–2.7* | 1.5–2.5 | 3.75–4.5 | 21.0–24.0 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
*For sections below 6 mm, the standard notes that carbon may be adjusted to 2.90% maximum.
| Grade | C % max | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % | P % max | Cu % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASG Ni13Mn7 | 3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 6.0–7.0 | 12.0–14.0 | 0.2 max | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni20Cr2 | 3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni20Cr3 | 3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni20Si5Cr2 | 3.0 | 4.5–5.5 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni22 | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 21.0–24.0 | 0.5 max | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni23Mn4 | 2.6 | 1.5–2.5 | 4.0–4.5 | 22.0–24.0 | 0.2 max | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni30Cr1 | 2.6 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni30Cr3 | 2.6 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni30Si5Cr5 | 2.6 | 5.0–6.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 4.5–5.5 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni35 | 2.4 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 0.2 max | 0.080 | 0.5 |
| ASG Ni35Cr3 | 2.4 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 0.080 | 0.5 |
Mass %. ASG grades only; AFG flake-graphite grades excluded. Refer to the ordered standard and amendments.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Mg % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60-40-18 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| 65-45-12 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.40–2.90 | 0.10–0.40 | 0.05 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| 80-55-06 | 3.40–3.70 | 2.10–2.80 | 0.30–0.60 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| 100-70-03 | 3.30–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| 120-90-02 | 3.20–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
Typical grade-family chemistry (mass %), not standard limits or exact grade equivalence. Final chemistry varies with the casting and process.
Typical chemistry above is guidance, not ASTM acceptance limits. Property grades: 60-40-18, 65-45-12, 80-55-06, 100-70-03, 120-90-02.
| Grade | C % min | Si % max | P % max |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60-40-18 | 3.00 | 2.50* | 0.08 |
| 65-45-15 | 3.00 | 2.50* | 0.08 |
*For each 0.01% reduction in P below 0.08%, Si may increase by 0.08%, up to 2.75%. A395/A395M-99(2018) reference.
| Grade | C % max | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % | P % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-2 | 3.00 | 1.50–3.00 | 0.70–1.25 | 18.00–22.00 | 1.75–2.75 | 0.08 |
| D-2B | 3.00 | 1.50–3.00 | 0.70–1.25 | 18.00–22.00 | 2.75–4.00 | 0.08 |
| D-2C | 2.90 | 1.00–3.00 | 1.80–2.40 | 21.00–24.00 | 0.50 max* | 0.08 |
| D-2S | 2.60 | 4.80–5.80 | 1.00 max | 24.00–28.00 | 1.75–2.25 | 0.08 |
| D-3 | 2.60 | 1.00–2.80 | 1.00 max* | 28.00–32.00 | 2.50–3.50 | 0.08 |
| D-3A | 2.60 | 1.00–2.80 | 1.00 max* | 28.00–32.00 | 1.00–1.50 | 0.08 |
| D-4 | 2.60 | 5.00–6.00 | 1.00 max* | 28.00–32.00 | 4.50–5.50 | 0.08 |
| D-5 | 2.40 | 1.00–2.80 | 1.00 max* | 34.00–36.00 | 0.10 max | 0.08 |
| D-5B | 2.40 | 1.00–2.80 | 1.00 max* | 34.00–36.00 | 2.00–3.00 | 0.08 |
| D-5S | 2.30 | 4.90–5.50 | 1.00 max | 34.00–37.00 | 1.75–2.25 | 0.08 |
Mass %. A439/A439M-18, Table 1 reference. *Not intentionally added. Check the ordered edition and all footnotes.
| Class | C % | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % max | P % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2.2–2.7* | 1.50–2.50 | 3.75–4.50 | 21.00–24.00 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
| Class 2 | 2.2–2.7* | 1.50–2.50 | 3.75–4.50 | 21.00–24.00 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
D-2M chemistry: A571/A571M-01(2019) reference. *Apply standard thin-section carbon provisions and class-specific impact requirements.
| Material | C % | Si % | Mn % max | P % max | Mg % max | Cu % max | Ni % max | Cr % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferritic SG | 3.0–3.7 | 1.2–2.3 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.07 |
Carbon equivalent C + Si/3: 4.5% maximum. A874/A874M-98(2022) reference.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mo % | Mn % max | P % | S % max | Mg % max | Ti % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG SiMo | 2.90–3.70 | 3.50–4.80 | 0.40–1.50 | 0.50 | 0.02–0.05 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
Additional maxima (%): Ni 0.50, Cu 0.30, W 0.30, V 0.10, Nb 0.30, Cr 0.50; Fe balance. A1095-15 reference. MG/CG graphite types excluded.
| Material | C % min | Si % max | P % max | S % max | Carbon equivalent % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryer-roll SG | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 3.8–4.5 |
Carbon equivalent = C + 0.3(Si + P). A476/A476M-00(2022) reference.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Mg % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN-GJS-350-22 | 3.50–3.80 | 1.80–2.10 | 0.20 max | 0.03 max | 0.015 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-400-18 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-400-15 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-450-10 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.40–2.90 | 0.10–0.40 | 0.05 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-500-7 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.20–0.50 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-600-3 | 3.40–3.70 | 2.10–2.80 | 0.30–0.60 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-700-2 | 3.30–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| EN-GJS-800-2 | 3.20–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
Typical grade-family chemistry (mass %), not standard limits or exact grade equivalence. Final chemistry varies with the casting and process.
Existing numeric ranges are typical guidance, not standard chemistry limits. Sample-route suffixes depend on the ordered edition.
| Grade | Si % | Mo % |
|---|---|---|
| EN-GJS-SiMo25-5 | 2.3–2.7 | 0.4–0.6 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo30-7 | 2.8–3.2 | 0.6–0.8 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo35-5 | 3.3–3.7 | 0.4–0.6 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo40-6 | 3.8–4.2 | 0.5–0.7 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo40-10 | 3.8–4.2 | 0.8–1.1 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo45-6 | 4.3–4.7 | 0.5–0.7 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo45-10 | 4.3–4.7 | 0.8–1.1 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo50-6 | 4.8–5.2 | 0.5–0.7 |
| EN-GJS-SiMo50-10 | 4.8–5.2 | 0.8–1.1 |
EN 16124:2011, Table 1. Other element contents are manufacturer-controlled unless agreed.
| Grade | C % max | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % | P % max | Cu % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN-GJSA-XNiCr20-2 | 3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiMn23-4 | 2.6 | 1.5–2.5 | 4.0–4.5 | 22.0–24.0 | 0.2 max | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiCrNb20-2 | 3.0 | 1.5–2.4 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNi22 | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 21.0–24.0 | 0.5 max | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNi35 | 2.4 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 0.2 max | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiSiCr35-5-2 | 2.0 | 4.0–6.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiMn13-7 | 3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 6.0–7.0 | 12.0–14.0 | 0.2 max | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiCr30-3 | 2.6 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiSiCr30-5-5 | 2.6 | 5.0–6.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 4.5–5.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| EN-GJSA-XNiCr35-3 | 2.4 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
EN 13835:2012 reference; SG grades only. Nb grades also require the standard’s Nb/Mg/Si weldability provisions.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Mg % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QT400-18 | 3.6–3.8 | 2.3–2.7 | <0.5 | <0.08 | <0.025 | 0.03–0.05 |
| QT400-15 | 3.5–3.6 | 3.0–3.2 | <0.5 | <0.07 | <0.02 | 0.04 |
| QT450-10 | 3.4–3.9 | 2.7–3.0 | 0.2–0.5 | <0.07 | <0.03 | 0.06–0.10 |
| QT500-7 | 3.6–3.8 | 2.5–2.9 | <0.6 | <0.08 | <0.025 | 0.03–0.05 |
| QT600-3 | 3.6–3.8 | 2.0–2.4 | 0.5–0.7 | <0.08 | <0.025 | 0.035–0.05 |
| QT700-2 | 3.7–4.0 | 2.3–2.6 | 0.5–0.8 | <0.08 | <0.02 | 0.035–0.065 |
| QT800-2 | 3.20–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
Typical grade-family chemistry (mass %), not standard limits or exact grade equivalence. Final chemistry varies with the casting and process.
Existing numeric chemistry is typical guidance, not mandatory GB limits. Impact and test-sample suffixes require the ordered standard.
| Grade | C % | Si % | Mn % | P % | S % | Mg % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCD400-15 | 3.50–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.10–0.30 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| FCD450-10 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.40–2.90 | 0.10–0.40 | 0.05 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| FCD500-7 | 3.40–3.80 | 2.20–2.80 | 0.20–0.50 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| FCD600-3 | 3.40–3.70 | 2.10–2.80 | 0.30–0.60 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| FCD700-2 | 3.30–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
| FCD800-2 | 3.20–3.60 | 2.00–2.70 | 0.40–0.80 | 0.06 max | 0.02 max | 0.03–0.06 |
Typical grade-family chemistry (mass %), not standard limits or exact grade equivalence. Final chemistry varies with the casting and process.
Existing numeric chemistry is typical guidance.
| Grade / application | C % | Si % | Mn % max | P % max | Cu % max | Ni % max | Cr % max | Mg % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCD300LT — cask application | 3.0–3.7 | 1.2–2.3 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
Cask-application limits only, not universal FCD300LT chemistry. General composition is agreed between purchaser and manufacturer.
| Grade | C % max | Si % | Mn % | Ni % | Cr % | P % max | Cu % max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCDA-NiCr20-2 | 3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 18.0–22.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| FCDA-NiCr30-3 | 2.6 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 28.0–32.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| FCDA-Ni35 | 2.4 | 1.5–3.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 0.2 max | 0.08 | 0.50 |
| FCDA-NiSiCr35-5-2 | 2.0 | 4.0–6.0 | 0.5–1.5 | 34.0–36.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 0.08 | 0.50 |
Verified representative FCDA chemistry. FCA flake-graphite grades excluded.
The SG iron casting process requires controlled melting, magnesium treatment, inoculation, pouring, solidification, and inspection to achieve the required graphite morphology and mechanical properties.
This process flow outlines the key stages involved in producing SG / Ductile Iron castings. Control over melt chemistry, nodularization, inoculation, moulding, and inspection helps achieve the required spheroidal graphite structure and performance characteristics.
Selection of suitable metallic charge materials, foundry returns, and alloy additions.
Melting of the charge in a suitable furnace with controlled melt temperature.
Adjustment of carbon, silicon, manganese, and other specified elements.
Treatment with suitable nodularizing alloys to promote spherical graphite formation.
Addition of suitable inoculants to improve graphite nucleation and solidification behavior.
Preparation of moulds and cores according to component geometry and casting requirements.
Controlled pouring into prepared moulds and management of solidification conditions.
Removal of moulding material, gating systems, risers, and surface projections.
Application of ferritizing, normalizing, stress relieving, or austempering when specified.
Verification of chemical, mechanical, dimensional, and microstructural requirements.
Machining and finishing to customer drawings where included in the supply scope.
Final quality verification, identification, packaging, and dispatch.
ⓘ This workflow is a general technical process for SG / Ductile Iron castings. Specific production controls may vary based on grade, casting geometry, section thickness, and customer specifications.
SG / Ductile Iron Castings are suitable for manufacturing components that require mechanical strength, dimensional stability, machinability, and resistance to repeated operational loads.
Durable cast components for industrial pumping and fluid-handling systems.
Pump casings, volute casings, impeller housings, pump covers, bearing housings, end covers, suction and discharge bodies.
Cast components designed for suitable industrial fluid-control applications.
Gate valve bodies, butterfly valve bodies, check valve bodies, valve bonnets, flanges, pipe couplings, elbows and tees.
Precision castings for mechanical power transmission systems.
Gear blanks, gear wheels, pulleys, flywheels, sprocket blanks, coupling hubs and transmission housings.
Engineered components for automotive and transportation applications.
Steering knuckles, wheel hubs, axle housings, differential housings, suspension brackets and selected brake components.
High-strength components for industrial machinery and equipment.
Gearbox housings, machine bases, support frames, bearing blocks, equipment covers and mounting brackets.
Cast components for farm equipment and agricultural machinery.
Tractor housings, wheel hubs, axle supports, cultivator brackets, transmission cases and implement mounts.
Strong, machinable castings for mechanical and hydraulic equipment.
Hydraulic end covers, manifold housings, actuator housings, bearing supports and mounting blocks.
Reliable components for municipal and industrial infrastructure.
Manhole covers, frames, drainage gratings, pipe fittings, waterworks components and utility covers.
SG iron offers a wide range of mechanical properties, enabling engineers to select materials based on tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, hardness, and operating requirements.
| Grade | Tensile Min. (MPa) | Proof Stress Min. (MPa) | Elongation Min. (%) | Indicative Hardness (HBW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG 350/22 | 350 | 220 | 22 | Below 160 |
| SG 400/18 | 400 | 250 | 18 | 130–175 |
| SG 400/15 | 400 | 250 | 15 | 135–180 |
| SG 450/10 | 450 | 310 | 10 | 170–200 |
| SG 500/7 | 500 | 320 | 7 | 160–210 |
| SG 600/3 | 600 | 370 | 3 | 190–270 |
| SG 700/2 | 700 | 420 | 2 | 225–305 |
| SG 800/2 | 800 | 480 | 2 | 245–335 |
Representative mechanical values for conventional grade classifications. Hardness ranges are indicative and are not guaranteed standard limits. Actual requirements depend on the specified standard, casting section thickness, and test sample.
| Property | Typical Value |
|---|---|
| Density | 7.0–7.2 g/cm³ |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 160–180 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27–0.29 |
| Thermal Conductivity | Approximately 25–40 W/m·K |
| Specific Heat Capacity | Approximately 450–550 J/kg·K |
| Thermal Expansion Coefficient | Approximately 11–13 × 10⁻⁶ /K |
| Melting / Solidification Range | Approximately 1,150–1,250°C |
| Magnetic Behavior | Generally ferromagnetic |
Values are approximate and depend on material grade, temperature, matrix structure, and chemical composition.
Multiple grades for different strength and ductility needs.
Suitable for a wide range of engineering applications.
Consistent mechanical and physical characteristics.
Properties aligned with international specifications.
The microstructure of SG iron consists of spherical graphite nodules distributed within a metallic matrix. The graphite nodularity, nodule count, nodule size, and matrix composition significantly influence mechanical strength, ductility, toughness, hardness, and machinability.
Predominantly ferritic matrix containing spherical graphite nodules.
Combination of ferrite and pearlite surrounding graphite nodules.
Predominantly pearlitic matrix with spherical graphite nodules.
Microstructure containing acicular ferrite and carbon-enriched retained austenite.
| Parameter | Importance |
|---|---|
| Graphite Nodularity | Measures the proportion of graphite present in spheroidal form |
| Nodule Count | Influences graphite distribution and matrix formation |
| Nodule Size | Affects local material behavior and mechanical properties |
| Ferrite Percentage | Influences ductility, toughness, and machinability |
| Pearlite Percentage | Influences hardness, strength, and wear resistance |
| Carbide Content | Excessive carbides may reduce machinability and toughness |
| Graphite Distribution | Helps assess microstructural consistency |
Microstructural features and properties depend on the material grade, chemical composition, cooling conditions, casting section thickness, and heat treatment. The above information is for general guidance and should be verified against the applicable standard and inspection requirements.
Our quality assurance process involves chemical, mechanical, metallurgical, dimensional and non-destructive testing to ensure that every SG / Ductile Iron casting meets the specified material standards and customer requirements.
Verification at Every Stage for Consistent Material Quality
| No. | Inspection / Testing Method | Purpose | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Chemical Analysis | Verification of melt composition | Elemental analysis using spectrometers (e.g., OES) as per applicable standards. |
| 02 | Tensile Testing | Measurement of tensile strength, proof stress and elongation | Evaluates mechanical properties as per standard requirements (e.g., IS 1865, EN 1563, ASTM A536). |
| 03 | Hardness Testing | Verification of specified hardness | Brinell hardness testing (HBW) on as-cast and heat-treated components. |
| 04 | Metallographic Examination | Evaluation of graphite nodularity, nodule count and matrix structure | Microstructural analysis to assess graphite morphology, ferrite/pearlite ratio and inclusion content. |
| 05 | Dimensional Inspection | Verification of casting dimensions and tolerances | Inspection using calipers, height gauges, CMM and templates as per drawings. |
| 06 | Visual Inspection | Identification of visible surface defects | Surface condition, fins, blowholes, misruns and general casting appearance. |
| 07 | Ultrasonic Testing (UT) | Detection of internal discontinuities | Ultrasonic examination for internal defects as per applicable standards. |
| 08 | Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) | Detection of surface and near-surface discontinuities | Magnetic particle inspection for cracks and surface defects. |
| 09 | Liquid Penetrant Testing (PT) | Detection of surface-breaking defects | Dye penetrant examination for non-magnetic materials and surface defects. |
| 10 | Pressure / Leak Testing | Verification of pressure-containing castings where specified | Hydrostatic or air pressure testing as per customer and standard requirements. |
Key Testing Capabilities for Material and Casting Verification
Spectrometric analysis (OES)
Tensile, proof stress and elongation
Brinell hardness testing (HBW)
Graphite nodularity and matrix structure
CMM and precision measurement
Detection of internal defects
Surface and near-surface defects
Surface-breaking defects
Hydrostatic / air pressure testing
Complete Test Records and Traceability
Depending on customer requirements, we provide complete quality documentation including material test certificates, chemical analysis reports, tensile test results, hardness records, metallographic examination reports, dimensional inspection reports, non-destructive testing records and pressure test reports.
ⓘ The tests and inspection facilities shown are representative of typical quality assurance practices for SG / Ductile Iron castings. Actual testing scope, methods and documentation will be as per customer requirements, applicable standards and availability through BSCPL or its approved testing partners.
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ)
Looking for SG / Ductile Iron cast components for your industrial, automotive, agricultural, or infrastructure application?
Share your technical requirements with Bhanu Special Castings. Include your component drawing, application details, preferred SG iron grade, required quantity and inspection requirements to help our team review your enquiry.
Upload drawings or share technical details of your component.
Our team reviews your requirements and suggests suitable grades and options.
Receive a detailed quotation based on your specifications and required quantity.
Technical and engineering support for industrial, automotive, agricultural and infrastructure applications.
Share the applicable drawing, material grade and inspection requirements. Our team will review your enquiry and contact you to discuss the quotation.
Fill in the details below to request a quotation for SG / Ductile Iron castings.